Wednesday, September 7, 2011

lost-in-reality asked:
hey i’m also vegetarian and i was wondering what’s your opinion about eating certain candies? like do you eat skittles and things like that because i knew already that gummy candies have gelatin in them, but wasn’t aware that a ton of other candies had them too. so yeah, basically what i’m asking is also what candies do you think are okay to eat, or rather, which are not okay to eat?
The answer is pretty simple – it’s up to you. My own choices sometimes contradict each other. Last night while eating at the soon-to-be-opened Lexington Brass, I requested my deviled egg without caviar. The waiter pointed out that caviar is also an egg, so why eat one and not other? GOOD POINT, still didn’t get caviar.
You have to make your own choices and decide what you’re comfortable with and what you’re not Do I eat gelatin? Sometimes, yes. Do I have awesome leather shoes? You bet. Does that contradict the fact that the idea of eating meat grosses me out? Hell yes.¬†
In general, most chewy/gummy candies are going to have gelatin in them. If you want an exhaustive list of other animal byproducts that you might be unknowingly consuming, check out this list.
It’s always ok to eat chocolate.






Post a comment


XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>